Ruby Award logo

Recognizing the Upward, Bright, and Young

Since 2005, 1st State Bank’s RUBY Award has honored our area’s brightest professionals under the age of 40 who have made their mark in their professions and are having an impact throughout the Great Lakes Bay Region.

Purchase Tickets Nomination Form Past Recipients Like RUBY on Facebook


The 19th Annual Recipients

This year the ten individuals were recognized at a celebration dinner on February 27, at Apple Mountain in Freeland.

Dr. Paritharsh Ghantasala

Medical Director of Hospital Medicine
Covenant Healthcare

Rebecka Goodrow

Owner & Operator
From The Heart Assisted Living

Brittney Graebner

Owner & Director
Perfusion Associates of MI

Erinna M. Hinds

Senior Director of Ministries
Victorious Believers Ministries

Danielle Onweller

Director of Marketing
Gougeon Brothers, Inc.

Phil Rausch

Senior Vice President – Commercial
Hemlock Semiconductor

Linden Rogers

Global Digital Communications & Content Leader
Dow

Dr. Shawna Ruple

Owner & Physician
MidMichigan OBGYN

Anesha Stanley

Founder & President
Full Circle Doula Services, LLC & Keys of Hope Foundation

Wesley Wining

President
Winninger Fire Protection

 

Congratulations to recipients of the 19th Annual RUBY Award!

RUBY Award Nomination Form

19th Annual RUBY Award Nomination Deadline – October 27, 2023

Since 2005, 1st State Bank’s RUBY Award has honored our area’s brightest professionals under the age of 40 who have made their mark in their professions and are having an impact throughout the region. We are now seeking nominations for the 19th Annual RUBY Award to Recognize the Upward, Bright and Young.

  • Nominees must either work or live in Bay, Saginaw or Midland County
  • Nominees must be 39 or younger as of December 31, 2023
  • Nominations must be received no later than October 27, 2023

Complete the following form to nominate your friend or colleague. For questions regarding the nominations, contact Allison Becker at AllisonB@1stState.Bank

Nominees will be given a chance to fill out a questionnaire to further elaborate on their career and accomplishments.

Judging will be based on a single nomination and questionnaire. We ask that only one nomination is sent per nominee.

RUBY Award Past Recipients
2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award

no

2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award
Daniel Buzzell

no

Aneesha Gogineni
2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award
Stephanie LaPointe

no

Bethany Law
2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award
Patrick McElgunn

no

Keith McIntyre
2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award
Lindsey McNalley-Kerry

no

Kevin Parker
2022 - 18th Annual RUBY Award
Adam Pfenninger

no

no

2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award

no

2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award
Jennifer Chappel

no

Paddy Hobohm
2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award
Kati Krueger

no

Benjamin Marsh
2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award
Ty Mier

no

Smriti Pant
2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award
Jacob Spence

no

Scott Staszak
2021 - 17th Annual RUBY Award
Jeff Stoutenburg

no

Lisa Thompson
2020 - 16th Annual RUBY Award

no

2020 - 16th Annual RUBY Award
Ashley Blake

no

John Boothroyd
2020 - 16th Annual RUBY Award
Kristen Bovid

no

Nick Bovid
2020 - 16th Annual RUBY Award
Andrew Heppner

no

Elizabeth Pionk, D.O., FAAFP
2020 - 16th Annual RUBY Award
Bill Stec

no

Martha Zehnder Kaczynski
2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award

no

2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award
Meghan Baruth

no

Christopher Chandler
2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award
Jennifer Chaytor

no

Rob Clements
2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award
Candice Colby-Scott

no

Kevin Douglas
2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award
Latrice Goodwine

no

Jennifer Nash
2019 - 15th Annual RUBY Award
Alayna Wesener

no

Emily Yeager
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award

no

2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
Jim Bailey

no

Adam Bierlein
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
Jenna Briggs

no

Kelly Chandler
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
Jessica Dore

no

Wayne Hoffman
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
John Kaczynski

no

Michael Love
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
Grant Murschel

no

Justin Pomerville
2018 - 14th Annual RUBY Award
Erin Strang

no

Tara Welch
2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award

no

2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award
Jenifer Acosta

no

Erin Andrus
2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award
Amy Buben

no

David Custer
2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award
Justin Lipscomb

no

Panchanan Maiti
2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award
Adam McCauley

no

Sheruni Ratnabalasuriar
2017 - 13th Annual RUBY Award
Ryan Smith

no

Michael Keller Zehnder
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award

no

2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Jill Allardyce

no

Kyle Bandlow
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Carrie Burdzinski

no

Matt Campbell
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Nathan Collison

no

Peter Gudritz
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Connie Kennedy

no

Patrice Lanczak
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Eric Maher

no

Rajani Muraleedharan
2016 - 12th Annual RUBY Award
Karen Palumbo

no

no

2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award

no

2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award
Bethany Alford

no

Jennifer Jarvis
2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award
Darrell Boverhof

no

Millie Jezior
2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award
Ryan Dost

no

Trevor Keyes
2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award
Tami Heilman-Adam

no

Andrew J. Miller
2015 - 11th Annual RUBY Award
Victor Hosfeld

no

Niklaus von Matt
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award

no

2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Stephanie Brouet

no

Jennifer Holzinger
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Dr. Tony Crachiola

no

Jennifer Kempf
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Sarah Fechter

no

Kristin Knoll
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Elian E. H. Fichtner

no

Reney Kreger
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Jodi Friedman-McFarland

no

Scott Litle
2014 - 10th Annual RUBY Award
Alan Gurski

no

Tom Miller
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award

no

2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Eric Friedman

no

Brian Thomas
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Rodney Iamurri

no

David Tokarsky
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Daniel Kehres, D.C

no

Melissa Cribley-Wahl
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Kimberly Offenbecker

no

Cale Wasserman
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Steve Puvalowski

no

Charles Zimmer
2013 - 9th Annual RUBY Award
Andrew Schoenborn

no

no

2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award

no

2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Brooke L. Beebe

no

Brian P. Klump
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Jill Covyeou Pharm D.

no

Pavel Konecny
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Benjamin Denay

no

LT Michael Major
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Jules P. Gehrke

no

Rachel Larimore
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Brad Gomoluch

no

Heather Rousseau
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Michael Grossi

no

Amanda Schafer-Johnson
2012 - 8th Annual RUBY Award
Wendy Kanar

no

Karla D. Witzke, DO
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award

no

2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
Andrew Chubb

no

Kristopher (Kip) Northrup
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
Rep. Stacey Erwin-Oakes

no

Magen Samyn
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
Carrie Kessel

no

Ryan Carley
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
Christopher Surfield

no

Anthony (TJ) Nagorsen
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
David Rifkin

no

Jason Dore
2011 - 7th Annual RUBY Award
Jamie Furbush

no

no

2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award

no

2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award
Gary Bruff

no

Joshua Ode
2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award
Karl Leuter

no

Jim Stutelberg
2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award
Sara Johnson

no

Anthony Taylor
2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award
David Karpovich

no

Amy Zehnder-Grossi
2010 - 6th Annual RUBY Award
Karen Murphy

no

no

2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award

no

2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
J. J. Boehm

no

Rachelle Jacques
2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
Jason Brown

no

David Jaffe
2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
Natasha Coulouris

no

Leslie Perry
2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
D. J. Diblasi

no

Brian Pruitt
2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
Matthew Eyre

no

Jonah Salim
2009 - 5th Annual RUBY Award
Jill Gushow

no

no

2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award

no

2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Jennifer Carrol

no

Jennifer Pahl
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Sharon Cleland

no

Delicia Pruitt, MD
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Christopher Girard

no

Ericka Taylor
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Todd Hall

no

Robert Tuttle, PhD
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Max Holman

no

Steven Vance, MD
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
D. Aaron Howald

no

Scott Walker
2008 - 4th Annual RUBY Award
Matt Jeffrey

no

no

2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award

no

2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award
Paul Barbeau

no

Don McAnelly
2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award
Brenda Coughlin

no

Dana Muscott
2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award
Chad Estep

no

Valerie Peterson-Owens
2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award
Kurt Ieuter

no

Melissa Skulley
2007 - 3rd Annual RUBY Award
Amy Legacy

no

no

2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award

no

2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Kevin Birchmeier

no

Judge Jonathan E. Lauderbach
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Dr. Brooks Byam

no

Brian McLeod
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Ellen E. Crane

no

Ajay Middha
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Scott Gaynor, PhD

no

Dr. Kala Karu Ramasamy
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Steve Gohm

no

Jeff Vande Zande
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Gary Hausbeck

no

Christian Velasquez
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Lisa Kusey

no

Jenee Velasquez
2006 - 2nd Annual RUBY Award
Marc Labadie

no

no

2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award

no

2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
James C. Fabiano II

no

Jill Pilgrim
2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
Andrea Fisher

no

Ricardo Resio
2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
Sean Gallagher

no

Dr. Samuel Shaheen
2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
Gavin W. Goetz

no

Gary Short
2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
Renee Johnston

no

Brian R. Stadler
2005 - 1st Annual RUBY Award
Jeff Mayes

no

Chris Tointon